PRIVACY POLICY

Purchase Contract

This website is operated by A Greyt Tail Books (hereinafter also referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”). All purchases made on this website are governed by these Terms and Conditions.
We sell goods only to end-user consumers. All goods are sold subject to the condition that they will not be re-sold or otherwise circulated without our prior written consent.
We will confirm acceptance of your order. This will either be by a message on the website immediately after you have confirmed your order, or by us sending an e-mail to the email address you have provided to us. We may do both. At this point the purchase contract will be made and we will supply the goods to you in accordance with your order and these Terms and Conditions.

Price and Delivery Charges

The price of the goods will be as quoted on the website at the time you confirm your order (usually by clicking the “Checkout” button). If you subsequently amend your order, the prices charged will be those applicable to the amended item(s) at the time that the amended order is confirmed.

The prices stated on the website will be inclusive of any VAT payable.
The price of the goods does not include a charge for delivery. These charges are in addition and are stated on the website at the time you confirm your order.

Methods of Payment

Payment may be made by debit card, credit card, or through your own PayPal Account. You cannot pay for an online order by cash or cheque. There is no minimum order requirement..
Authority for payment will be requested from your card issuer at the time of your order. We reserve the right to terminate our agreement with you if we are refused authority for payment at any stage.
By placing an order, you agree to indemnify us in full against all costs, fees, expenses and outgoings incurred by us in the process of obtaining payment. In the event of a failed or withheld payment, this will include an administration fee of not less than £20.

Delivery and Returns

Delivery will be made to the address specified by you when you register on the website. We will not verify the address and will accept no liability if you do not receive your order as a result of you providing incorrect delivery details.
Products are subject to availability.
We will always try to supply you with the full quantity that you have ordered and each order is checked & verified before despatch.
If any products delivered are damaged or defective / not what you ordered / not the quantity that you ordered, we will arrange for the products to be returned to us. Refunds and replacements are offered entirely at our discretion & we reserve the right to issue them in whichever way we deem appropriate.
You must notify us of any problems with your order within 3 days of receipt.
Please note adverse weather conditions or other events outside of our reasonable control may result in the occasional late or cancelled delivery. If that is the case we will endeavour to contact you as soon as we are able in order to reschedule your delivery time and date. In any event our liability to you will be limited to the price of goods not delivered and the cost of delivery.

Customer Complaints

At A Greyt Tail Books, we are committed to providing an excellent service. If however, you are not entirely happy with our service, please contact us with your comments. We need to know where we can improve and will do all we can to put it right for you. Any comments and customer complaints should be addressed to us via the e-mail address and telephone numbers, which are listed on our website on the “Contact Us” page.

Notices

Unless otherwise expressly stated in these Terms and Conditions, all notices from you to us must be in writing and sent to us via the email address listed on the “Contact Us ” page on our website. All notices from us to you will be displayed on our website from time to time.

Privacy Policy

You acknowledge and agree to be bound by the terms of our privacy policy.

General

If any of these Terms and Conditions is held by any court of competent authority to be unlawful, invalid or unenforceable, in whole or in part, this will not affect the validity of the remaining Terms and Conditions which will continue to be valid and enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by law.
All copyright, trademarks and all other intellectual property rights in all material or content supplied as part of this website shall remain at all times vested in us.
The information contained on this website, and those websites to which there are links, is for general interest only. While care has been taken in its preparation, no responsibility is accepted for any misleading information or errors within this or other websites quoted.
All photographs published on this website are the copyright of their respective owners, whose permission should be sought in writing for their use by other parties.
The design of this website is copyright of A Greyt Tail Books and www.miriampayne.co.uk . No unauthorised use of its contents is permitted without prior permission of the copyright holders.
These Terms and Conditions will be governed by English law and the parties submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in relation to any dispute which may arise between them.
These Terms and Conditions, together with our current website prices, delivery details, contact details and privacy policy, set out the whole of our agreement relating to the supply of the products to you by us. Nothing said by any sales person on our behalf should be understood as a variation of these Terms and Conditions or as an authorised representation about the nature or quality of any products offered for sale by us. Save for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, we shall have no liability for any such representation being untrue or misleading.
Except for our affiliates, directors, employees or representatives, a person who is not a party to this agreement has no right under the UK Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any term of this agreement but this does not affect any right or remedy of a third party that exists or is available apart from that Act.

Our Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how A Greyt Tail Books uses and protects any information that you give us when you use this website.
A Greyt Tail Books is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
A Greyt Tail Books may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 12th November 2018.

WHAT WE COLLECT:

We may collect the following information:
• Name
• Contact information including email address
• Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
• Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER:

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
• Internal record keeping.
• We may use the information to improve our products and services.
• We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
• Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at sales@miriampayne.co.uk.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. 

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to A Greyt Tail Books, Miriam Payne, 96 St David’s Crescent, Aspull, Lancashire WN2 1SZ
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.